Get in here to get the Interview Tips of Various Companies. Or see how to improve performances related to your job.

Test Paper :2
Paper Type : General - other
Posted By : admin



Today on 28th feb,2004, Nuleus Software came in our college,HBTI-Kanpur. Their paper was quite easy consisting of 4 sections each of 15 minutes having 15 questions...
1. Quantitative aptitude
2. Logical reasoning
3. General English
4. Technical aptitude


English Section:

1.

gruesome=? (4 choces were given)
ans:frightful
2.

barbarian=?
ans:uncivilized
3.

serene=?
ans:calm
4.

4 sentences were given,they asked u to choose right senctence.
ans: How's the weather
5.

Mirror on the wall.They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.
ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)
6.

He sometimes works________night.
a)all
b)at
c)all of the above
d)none of above
ans: c(check)
7.

The document______delivered.
ans: has been(plz check)
8.

____ is it from manchaster to london.
ans: How far
9.

I have______my car.
ans: driven
10.

Correct the sentence....They have been doing it since 12 months.
ans: replace 'since' with 'for'

Logical reasoning

1.

if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will answer)
ans: RATION
2.

Same as previous question with different data.
ans: MEAT
Some analogy questions were given....
3.

dawn:twilight::day:evening/night
4.

Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease
5.

Writer:book::composer:song
6.

Cloth:scissor::wood:axe
7.

Friend:good::enemy:bad
8.

John and David....Age of both is asked.
ans: the option in which age of John is 40.
9.

Analogy question...
ans: Saturday: Monday (check it)
10.

nalogy question...if 20:21 then what is the appropriate choice
ans:20:21::m:n

Quantitative Aptitude

1.

if a jug evaporates 1/3 rd in first day and 3/4 th of remaining water in the second day.What percentage of water will be
remaining? ans:20%(check it)ans may be 16.6 viz not given
2.

what is the angle between hands of hour and minute in a clock when the time is 8:30? ans:75 degree
3.

In 10 minutes how many degrees hour hand rotates? ans:5 degree
4.

if 17xy+7 =19xy then 14 xy=?
a) 2xy-x
b) 2y
c) x-2y
d) don't remember
ans:8/0.8
5.

1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60
6.

If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by 45 degree....Where is is going now?
ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)
7.

A clock clicks at 6 o' 6 times.......
ans: 66
8.

A question on triangle......
ans:AC>AD
9.

A question asked on Escalator.......?
ans: 80
10.

9's complement of 28?
ans: 71
11.

A question i don't remember...
ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

1.

What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox
control?
a) CHB
b) CHK
c) CHX
d) CBX
ans: a (may be different..plz check)
2.

We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include
ans: b
3.

Which OS does not supports Networking?
a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix
ans: c
4.

Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None
ans: d
5.

C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
ans: c
6.

Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form
ans: d
7.

Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally from the batch?
a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran
ans:
8.

Which of the following statement is true
Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None
9.

Check the error in the following statement
Country[7] = 'CANADA'
a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.
ans: c
10.

Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical
function will she use:
a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None
ans: a
11.

Pseudocode is a
a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C
ans: d
12.

A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
ans: b(plz check)
13.

Why is a Modulo operator used?
a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is
divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.
ans: a
14.

if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
a)14
b)15
c)16
d)none
ans: c
15.

What is the function of assembler?
a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
c) To convert high level language to...
d).....
ans: a
ADVERTISEMENT