Get in here to get the Interview Tips of Various Companies. Or see how to improve performances related to your job.
CMC Limited is a leading IT solutions company and a subsidiary of Tata Consultancy Services Limited, one of the world's leading information technology consulting, services and business process outsourcing organisations. We are a part of the Tata group, India's best-known business conglomerate.

With 18 offices, 150 service locations, 520 non-resident locations and over 3,000 employees worldwide, we provide a wide spectrum of unique information technology solutions and services to a clientele of premier organisations in the government and private sectors.

CMC Americas our subsidiary, services clients in the US, while our branch offices in the UK and Dubai market our products and services in Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

CMC Limited is an end-to-end IT solutions provider with capabilities straddling the entire information technology spectrum: IT architecture; hardware; software (including systems and application software, development or implementation, maintenance, and frameworks); network consulting; and IT-enabled processing services. A part of the $11 billion Tata group, CMC is a subsidiary of Tata Consultancy Services Limited(TCS Ltd).

CMC was set up by the government of India in 1976. Initially the thrust was on providing high quality maintenance service. It works in fields like software development, training and system integration services.

This company is a global provider of enterprise software solutions and services. It provides services in designing, building, implementation, and support IT solutions that out last management fads or technology upheavals - due to which Swatch, Intel, Indian Airlines, ICICI, Indian Railways, Department of Space, IOC, NSE, IOCL, UTI and Sunkist Growers, among others, chose to be its clients. They have projects in the key industries like insurance sector, ERP, open universities stock exchanges, power sector, and defense.

With its corporate office at New Delhi, CMC's R&D center is located at Hyderabad. The center has developed new technologies which include DGPS based vehicle tracking system, embedded systems for defense, distribution, automation, internet/ intranet technologies, pervasive computing, off-line signature verification, networking areas - consultancy for establishing VSAT networks, VHF/UHF packet radio network, credit card automation and integration/ consultancy for establishing WAN/ LAN based on fiber optics, structured cabling ethernet switches, routers etc.

The company has also entered into a tie-up with Compaq Asia and has been appointed their National Systems Service Provider. CMC is the leading third party maintenance company in India and the second largest player in domestic software development as per a survey done last year. The company has entered into a strategic tie-up with Baan, one of the leading ERP solution provider and NCR for marketing its banking packages.

The company opened new centers with Novell at Pune, Calcutta and with Borland at Mumbai, Calcutta, Bangalore and Hyderabad.






The Selection procedure for cmc is

1.

Written test
2.

Technical test
3.

Interview

The written test Contains 3 sections . contains the following...and the duration is 90 minutes....

1.

verbal analogy (25 marks)
2.

Data sufficiency
3.

Logical reasioning
4.

Analytical reasoning
5.

Comparisons (basic mathematics)
6.

arithmatic
7.

reading comprehension

The technical test contains the questions from OS,DBMS,OOPS,SE,C,JAVA, DS

After clearing the techincal test there is an interview... interview is based on ur Areas Of Interest....




CMC PATTERN ON 25th JULY 2006 AT ANDRA PRADESH

friends,

selection procedure contains
1.aptitude test
2. technical test
3. technical interview
4. hr interview

in aptitude
3- sections

1. section - total time 15 min
20 analogys-5 marks total
1 comprehension -4 questions -6 marks total
20 comparisions

2. section
20 arthematic question -easy - time is 10 min

3. section -toal time 20 min

analyical reasioning 9

logical reasioning 9

data sufficiency 7

all are easy but time consuming

all will be eliminated in test itself

may they will not conduct techincal test if least members are qualified (5-6 like that)

total 125 members - only 6 were qualified in the first test

good luck byeee





CMC General:

1. Mention five topics in which you are comfortable. (So be sure what are you comfortable with and in which topics you are quite confident of yourself.)

2. What are your future plans?

3. What is your EAMCET rank and why didn't you join other Engineering colleges?

4. Why did you opt for CMC?

5. What is your standing in your class?

6. If you are given a chance to choose higher studies and job, which would you prefer and why?

Technical:

1. In what way are data warehouses different from databases? (This has taken most of my time, since we got into a discussion of each and every aspect. Some important aspects touched upon are: OLTP transactions and OLAP transactions, querying, response-time of a database, load on the database, query processing etc.).
2. What is a view? What is the use of a view?
3. What do you find most interesting about Digital Signal Processing/Processors.
4. In what way a Digital Signal Processor is different from a generic Intel Processor
5. Could you draw the block diagram of a simple processor like INTEL 8088?
6. Can you give the number of address lines and data lines in INTEL 8088?
7. Could you pictorially draw the memory architecture in Digital Signal Processor?
8. Why need of a separate family of processors - Digital Signal Processors.
9. Could tell us just one practical application of Digital Signal Processor where it is highly relevant to use a DSP.
10. What is a dirty bit? What is it that led to the evolution of the whole concept of dirty bit?
11. What is an operating system?
12. On which operating systems have you worked?
13. Why do we need an Operating System?
14. I have to load a program/data into main memory whose size is more than that of main memory? Could you explain the process that takes place in the Operating System to manage such situations? (Paging and Buffer Management, explain)
15. How are priorities set to a process? Are they given by a user or by the system?
16. Are CPU Scheduling and Process Scheduling different?
17. How is memory allocated to processes in a multi-processing environment?
18. Which programming languages are you comfortable with?
19. What are various types on 'int' one can have in C?
20. What is the difference between those types i.e. short, long etc?
21. What is a structure in C? Why the need of such a feature? Could you write a sample structure and explain?
22. On which C compiler do you work? What is the length of short int?
23. What is the use of a static variable in C?
Nagendra
1. What is virtual Memory ?
2. Write the hexadecimal equivalent of 258.
3. What is Line Algoritham?
4. Why is the first form of normalization so defined ( Databases ).
5. Why do we have different forms like hexadecimal, 2's complement,octal etc ?
6. define operating system.
7. what is deadlock ? give a real-life example of deadlock .


1) What is Referential Integrity?
2) What is the advantage of maintaining the data in the database over
storing it in flat files?
3) Explain the 3 normal forms?
4) Why do you have to normalize a schema?
5) What are the problems of having redundancy in the schema?
6) Have you heard of Codd's rules?
7) All variables in C should have a data type. Do you agree? The, what is the data type of a pointer?
8) If you write C code in Turbo C, compile and get an executable out of it, will you be able to run the executable in Unix or Linux? Why?
9) What is the size of an integer? Is it the same always & everywhere? If so , why cant you use the same object code (produced in one OS) and run it on another OS?
10) How about java? What makes java platform independent?
11) Write a program to count the number of 1's in the binary representation of a given number.
12) Denormalisation in DataWarehousing & Data Mining.? Have you heard of it in DWDM course? This was asked in the context of increased redundancy if normalisation not done.
Vijaya Chandra
* What is first normalisation?
* Design a layout for storing the names of people and different modes of communicating with them
* What are the benefits of Objected Oriented Technologies?
* What is polymorphism?
* Of the following two implementations of a stack using a vector which is
a cleaner version and why?
a) The stack inheriting the vector
b) The stack including a vector member in it


1) What is Harvard architecture
2) What is Histogram Equalization
3) write C program for Histogram
1) what is a bridge ? (related to computer networks)
2) what is meant by VHDL
3) and some project related questions like they asked me abt DSP processor
used in my project i.e TMS32010

1. Describe the Embedded project that you did ?
2. What are the different socket calls ?
3. Does distributed databases mean different servers running on different
systems or what ??
4. s1 English
s2 French
s3 Japanese
s1 French

Retrieve people who know both English and French ?

5. What exactly is the significance of the 3 normal forms ? How does the first normal form help in achieving this goal of the normal forms ?
6. What is Multiprocessing, Multitasking and Multiuser OS's ?? Specific differences ?
7. Is Windows NT a multiprocessing system ?
8. What abt Unix and Win-95 ?
9. What abt DOS ?
10. Explain pointers in simple terminology as if I dont know C ??
11. What are the uses of pointers ?
12. Different parameter passing methods and their explanations ??
13. Parameter passing in C ??
14. Is C a block structured language ?
15. What do U mean by block structure ??
16. How many levels of nesting are possible in C ?
17. Difference between the pointers in C & Pascal ??
18. Difference between local and global variable ?? Differences in how they are stored ?
19. Can a function call another ? Until what level ? How do the calls occur ?
20. What kind of language is Algol ?
21. What is reentrant code ??

1. How are hub, bridge, switch and router different.
2. When to use the above devices specifically
3. What are different network topologies
4. what is the difference between paging and segmentation
5. what is virtual memory
6. What does fork do
7. What are the differences between a command and a system call in Unix
8. What are mapped files
9. What are the debugging tools that you use?
10. How do you use 'gdb'?
11. What is the definition of a Turing Machine?

1. What is an identity element
2. What is an invariant

1. What is a field and what is a group?
1. What is XML?
2. What is the difference between XML and HTML?
3. What are the XML tools that you have used?
4. How does XML look in a browser?
5. Which broser and version support XML?
6. How does the browser display an XML document when there are no formatting tags?
7. If XML documents can have any tags and different authors may name the same things differently how can XML be a standard?
8. Why should we not store the XML document as a relation directly without storing the tree structure?
9. If I have a student database should I store it in a relational DBMS or an XML DBMS
10. What is XML based on?
11. If SGML is the superset of XML why not use SGML?
1. What are the advantages of Object oriented programming languges?
2. What are the drawbacks of object oriented programming languages, say C++?
3. What are the other object oriented programming languages (other than C++)
4. Write the implementation of a stack?
5. What is IPC?
6. What happens when you switch the computer on?
7. What did you learn in Computer Organization, Digital Circuits?
8. What is a Karnaugh map for?
9. What is the difference between combinatorial and sequential circuits?
10. A boolean expression is given. Give the minimum number of gates required to implement the expression.
The expression was something like this (~ - not, + - or) a~b + b~ac + a~bc + ~ac
11. What did you learn in AI?
12. What are agents?
13. What are the general errors that you get in C++?
14. When and why do you get 'Segmentation Fault'?
15. What is PL-SQL
16. Write down the IT subjects that you have done in your BTech?Project related :-
What is HTML?
How does the web work?
What is XML, How does it differ from HTML?
What is special about asp.
What does ISCII have which UNICODE doesn't have?
What is demand paging?
Except for naturality, why is recursion better than iteration?
Write down a factorial program? Will it compute
2000!
What is virtual memory?
What is JVM? Is it platform independent? What is the
environment that it requires/defines?
Write down the definition of a structure for a
point? What is its size? Add a 'byte' to it? Now what is its size?
Declare a 10X5 integer matrix using pointers?
What is mkfs in Linux?
How is the filesystem organization in Linux?
What is an inode?
What is your GRE score?
Would you like to go for GRE later?
What are your areas of interest?:

1. What is an Embedded System ?
2. Is an Embedded system ALWAYS used to assist an Electronic gadget ?
3. Give Pin configuration of a 9-pin RS-232 port.
4. Block diagram of your project in Embedded Systems.
5. What is UART ?
6. The interface between a program which is capable of changing the serial port settings and the port itself.
7. What is a circular queue ?
8. Its advantages over a normal queue.
9. What is a Switch ?
10. What is a Router ?
11. What is a Bridge ?
12. Which is more expensive - router or a switch ? and why ?
13. Can a Bridge be used to interconnect more than 2 LANs ?
1. Why did you join IIIT ?
2. What was your EAMCET rank ?
3. What is your CGPA ?
4. What is your GRE score ? split ??
5. How important is this job for you ?
6. Did you attend for the I-labs interview ?
7. Any questions ??

1. What is a binary tree? (data structures)
2. Inorder, preorder and postorder traversals of a binary tree.
3. Write a program to insert a new node(value) in a binary search tree.
4. Can assembly programming be done in C?

5. Define OS? (operating systems)
6. What is thrashing?
7. What is a deadlock?
8. How does an OS detect a deadlock?

9. What are constraints? (Databases)

10. Write a program to compute the histogram (frequencies of grey levels) of a black & white image. (Digital Image Processing)
1. What is your rank in the class?
2. What are your future plans?

1. What is virtual Memory ?
2. Write the hexadecimal equivalent of 258.
3. What is Line Algoritham?
4. Why is the first form of normalization so defined ( Databases ).
5. Why do we have different forms like hexadecimal, 2's complement,octal
etc ?
6. define operating system.
7. what is deadlock ? give a real-life example of deadlock .

1) Explain the project with the help of block diagrams
2) What exactly happens when a signal is sampled at the
receiving end. How does the sampling circuit look like.
3) How is the convolution of two different signals done.
What does the result suggests.
4) Explain the TMS DSP processor's architecture.
5) Why are we using DSP processor other than normal
processor. Advantages??

1) What is India's position in the current Hockey world cup being held in Malaysia.(As on the day of interview)
2) In Linux, list some commands What is shell and what are the advantages of various shell variables. Have you ever used them while programming.
3) What are the various types of files generated when a c file is compiled in linux. What in general happens when a file is compiled.
4) What are shared libraries in unix. How do they differ from the normal ones.
5) What is virtual memory.
6) What is line algorithm.
1) What's the use of sizeof( ) function... since one can
always directly write number of bytes instead of
calling the function.
2) Depict the values:
int p = -200;
char c;
c = p;
printf("%dt%d", c++, ++c);

1. Why do you want to pursue a job at I-labs.
2. If someone asks you very low level questions how would you feel.

3. If you had a choice between higher education and Job, what would you prefer and why.

4. How important are your past achievements for you.

5. What is the difference between LIFO and FIFO

6. What are the main aspectal differences between Java and C++.

7. What is Morphing

8. What is the meaning of Normalization

9. What is inheritence

10. If you had to choose between inherting and creating an instance in the new context of a new class what would you prefer and why

11. If there is a database of book with the title and authors and number of copies, what additional details do you need to decided upon the model of your database architecture.

12. How do you rate yourself in comparision of your classmates.

13. Why would you work for two years and pursue the next degree and not immediately. (Incase i do a job)

Technical
- What is First Normalization
- What is Second Normalization
- What is polymorphism in OOAD
- What do you mean by extending a class in JAVA
- What is encapsulation

- Why did you choose IIIT for your graduate studies
- What did you learn as a TA
- What are your strenghts
- Why are you not interested in doing MS or higher studies
- Given a choice, would you work in a huge company or a startup small
company when the payscales are equal



1 . Tell me something abt Ur family ??
2. What is Ur EAMCET rank ??
3. Why did U join IIIT ??
4. Did U think Ur decision is correct ??
5. What do U think U can contribute to i-Labs ??
6. With 2220 GRE score why do U want to join us ??kkk





CMC Sample Test Paper.

There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor.No two people can be on the same step.
Mr A is two steps below Mr C Mr B is a step next to Mr D Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )
Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

1.

If Mr A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?
(A) Mr B is on the second step
(B) Mr C is on the fourth step.
(C) A person Mr E, could be on the third step
(D) Mr D is on heigher step than Mr C.
Ans : (D)
2.

2). If Mr E was on the third step & Mr B was on a higher step than Mr E which step must be vacant
(A) step 1 (B) step 2 (C) step 4 (D) step 5 (E) step 6
Ans : (A)

3.

If Mr B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(A) 2&e only (B) 3&5 only (C) 3&4 only (D) 4&5 only (E) 2&4 only
Ans : (C)

4.

If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step
(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans: (C)

5.

Which of the following is false
i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.
(A) i only (B) ii only (C) iii only Ans : (C)

Swimmers problem (6 - 9 )
six swimmers A B C D E F compete in a race. There are no ties. The out comes are as follows.
1. B does not win.
2. Only two swimmers seperate E & D
3. A is behind D & E
4. B is ahead of E , wiht one swimmer intervening
5. F is a head of D
6.

who is fifth
(A) A (B) B (C) C (D) D (E) E Ans : (E)
7.

How many swimmers seperate A and F "
( A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) not deteraminable from the given info.
Ans :( D )
8.

The swimmer between C & E is
(A) none (B) F (C) D (D) B (E) A Ans : (A)
9.

If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (B).

Cimney problem ( 10 - 14 )
Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a coloured chimney. The roof and chimney of each house must be painted as follows.
1. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.
2. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.
3. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.
4. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.
5. House E has a green roof.
6. House B has a red roof and a black chimney
10.

Which of the following is true ?
(A) At least two houses have black chimney.
(B) At least two houses have red roofs.
(C) At least two houses have white chimneys
(D) At least two houses have green roofs
(E) At least two houses have yellow roofs
Ans: (C)
11.

Which must be false ?
(A) House A has a yellow roof
(B) House A & C have different colour chimney
(C) House D has a black chimney
(D) House E has a white chmney
(E) House B&D have the same color roof.
Ans: (B)
12.

If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(A) House E has a white chimney
(B) House E has a balck chimney
(C) House E has a red chimney
(D) House D has a red chimney
(E) House C has a balck chimney Ans: (A)
13.

Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney
II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney
(A) I only (B) II only (C) III only (D) I & II only (E) I&II&III
Ans; (E)
14.

What is the maximum total number of green roofs for houses Ans: (C)
15.

There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one drasw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting redshoe is 5c1/9c1
16.

What is the selling price of a car? cost of car is Rs 60 & profit 10% profit over selling price Ans : Rs 66/-
17.

1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of clasmates go to canteen. Ans: cannot be determined.
18.

price of a product is reduced by 30% . What percentage should be increased to make it 100% Ans: 42.857%
19.

There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.
r=3 circle/square = 11/14
20.

Two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness are there. The thicker one will last of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh light the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. For how long did Ramesh lit two candles .
Ans: 3 hours.
21.

M/N = 6/5 3M+2N = ? Ans: cannot be determined
22.

p/q = 5/4 2p+q= ? cannot determined.
23.

If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST Ans: 1:2
24.

cost of an item is Rs 12.60 7 profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price Ans: Rs 13.86/-
25.

There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoesAns: 6c2/10c2
26.

15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, then added 5 lts of water. What is % alcohol. Ans : 15%
27.

A worker pay 20/- day , he works 1, 1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 in a week. what is the total amount paid for that worker Ans : 57.50
28.

The value of x is between 0 & 1 which is the larger? A) x B) x^2 C) -x D) 1/x Ans : (D)

ORACLE TEST

1.

What are the difference b/w candidate key, primary key and unique key?
2.

What is difference b/w pre query and post query?
3.

How many number of columns can be created in a single table.
4.

What is meant by ROWID? Why we need it?
5.

What is transaction?
6.

Difference b/w function, procedure?
7.

Which one is the best way to find out the number of rows in a table, state by following a) count (1) b) count (*), count (rowed)


One table is given and questions based on this table.

1.

Write query to delete a single column in a table.
2.

Write query to add one more column in a existing table.
3.

Write query to delete only 2 duplicate records in a table. But the table they have given contains 3 duplicate records. How to do it.
4.

Some SELECT statements queries they asked like using group by, ordered by, where etc.
ADVERTISEMENT